Newedinburgh.homesOttawa · Neighbourhood guide Homes for sale 0
Guide · Market

The market, honestly

The latest Ottawa Real Estate Board figures, quoted exactly, with the date and the source. No neighbourhood price guesses: OREB does not publish neighbourhood-level numbers in its monthly release.

OREB's September 2026 figures for all of Ottawa: single-family benchmark price $705,100; months of inventory, single-family 4.4; average sale price, all homes $685,640. OREB does not publish neighbourhood-level prices.

Updated · Facts on this page link to their sources

September 2026 · Ottawa Real Estate Board (OREB)

Citywide numbers

Citywide Ottawa figures from OREB's monthly MLS® report. They describe the whole city, not one neighbourhood.

  • $705,100Single-family benchmark price (MLS® HPI)Nearly unchanged from Sept 2025; down 3.0% from August
  • 4.4Months of inventory, single-familyAll homes: 4.8, up from 4.1 a year earlier
  • $685,640Average sale price, all homesDown 1.0% from Sept 2025
  • 1,010Homes sold in SeptemberDown 6.6% from Sept 2025
  • 27Median days on market22 days in Sept 2025
  • 97.5%Sale-to-list price ratio98.1% in Sept 2025
  • 4,813Active listings at month endUp 7.9% from Sept 2025
  • 34.5%Sales-to-new-listings ratioLowest September result of the past decade, per OREB

Figures for September 2026, released October 5, 2026 · oreb.ca

Flooding in New Edinburgh on Creighton St. 1898 (38727673310)
Flooding in New Edinburgh on Creighton St. 1898 (38727673310). Photo: Ross Dunn, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
What the numbers say

A buyer's autumn

OREB's September 2026 release describes a market that gave buyers more choice. Sales held near August's level, while new listings rose 38.1% from August, much faster than the 12.9% median increase for that month over the previous ten years.

Prices were mixed. The average sale price was close to August and 1.0% below a year earlier, but the MLS® Home Price Index, which tracks a representative home and so removes the effect of which homes happened to sell, fell 2.2% from August. OREB says that was the largest August-to-September drop in a series that starts in 2005, and also notes that one month does not establish a trend.

  • New listings: 2,927 in September, up 3.0% from a year earlier and 38.1% from August.
  • Year to date: 10,288 homes sold, down 6.9% from the same period in 2025.
  • Median sale price: $625,000, down 0.8% year over year.
  • Ottawa's three suburban submarkets accounted for 72.7% of September sales.
  • OREB cites TD, RBC and CMHC forecasts that point to limited near-term price growth and a gradual recovery.
By property type
  • Single-family

    ≈0% year over year · −3.0% from August · 535 sales (−4.6%)

    $705,100benchmark
  • Townhouse

    −2.2% year over year · 329 sales (−3.5%)

    $546,500benchmark
  • Apartment

    −6.1% year over year · 121 sales (−24.8%)

    $380,800benchmark
  • All homes (composite)

    −0.3% year over year · −2.2% from August

    $623,500benchmark

Not a valuation. These are citywide figures for all of Ottawa. A single home's value depends on its size, condition, lot and street; ask a REALTOR® for a comparative market analysis.

On newedinburgh.homes

Homes on this hub

  • 0For sale with a website here
  • 0Sold
  • 1Neighbourhoods coveredToo few homes yet to quote a typical price

Asking prices from REALTOR.ca listings of homes with a website on newedinburgh.homes.

Questions people ask

Quick answers

Short answers first; each links to the full answer and its sources.

All 38 questions
  1. What are homes like in New Edinburgh?

    New Edinburgh has a mixed housing stock. In the 2021 census, 23.9% of dwellings were single-detached, 11.9% semi-detached and 11.5% row houses, while apartments made up 49.2% across buildings of all heights.

    As of 2026-10 · ons-sqo.ca

  2. How much do homes cost in New Edinburgh?

    This guide has no neighbourhood-level sale price. The 2021 census median owner-estimated value of owned dwellings in New Edinburgh was $850,000, which is what owners thought their homes were worth, not sale prices. Citywide, OREB reported a single-family benchmark price of $705,100 and an average all-home sale price of $685,640 for September 2026.

    As of 2026-10 · ons-sqo.ca oreb.ca

  3. Do more people rent or own in New Edinburgh?

    Slightly more households own than rent in New Edinburgh. In the 2021 census, 53.4% were owner households and 46.4% were renter households.

    As of 2026-10 · ons-sqo.ca

  4. What is the benchmark price for single-family homes in Ottawa?

    OREB's citywide single-family benchmark price (MLS® HPI) was $705,100 in September 2026, nearly unchanged from September 2025 and down 3.0% from August. This is a figure for all of Ottawa, not New Edinburgh.

    As of 2026-10 · oreb.ca

  5. How fast are homes selling in Ottawa?

    OREB reported a citywide median of 27 days on market in September 2026, compared with 22 days in September 2025. The sale-to-list price ratio was 97.5%, versus 98.1% a year earlier.

    As of 2026-10 · oreb.ca

  6. How many homes are for sale in Ottawa?

    OREB counted 4,813 active listings across Ottawa at the end of September 2026, up 7.9% from September 2025. Months of inventory were 4.4 for single-family homes and 4.8 for all homes.

    As of 2026-10 · oreb.ca

Sources for this page (1)
Selling in New Edinburgh?

Get a website for your home

A finished website for your house, on its own address, for $50.